Premiers of New South Wales, 1856 - present

NAMESERVED AS PREMIER
Stuart Alexander DONALDSON
(B 16.12.1812 - D 11.1.1867)
06.06.1856 - 25.08.1856
Charles (later Sir Charles) COWPER
(B 26.4.1807 - D 19.10.1875)
26.08.1856 - 02.10.1856
07.09.1857 - 26.10.1859
10.01.1861 - 15.10.1863
03.02.1865 - 21.01.1866
13.01.1870 - 15.12.1870
Henry Watson (later Sir Henry) PARKER
(B. 01.06.1808 -02.02.1881)
03.10.1856 - 07.09.1857
William FORSTER
(B.16.10.1818 - D. 30.10.1882)
27.10.1859 - 08.03.1860
John (later Sir John) ROBERTSON
(B. 15.10.1816 - D. 08.05.1891)
09.03.60 - 09.01.61
27.10.1868 - 12.01.1870
09.02.1875 - 21.03.1877
17.08.1877 - 17.12.1877
22.12.1885 - 25.02.1886
James (later Sir James) MARTIN
(B. 14.05.1820 - D.04.11.1886)
16.10.1863 - 02.02.1865
22.01.1866 - 26.10.1868
16.12.1870 - 13.05.1872
Henry (later Sir Henry) PARKES
(B.27.05.1815 - D.27.04.1896)
.
.
(Free Trade 1889 - 1891)
14.05.1872 - 08.02.1875
22.03.1877 - 16.08.1877
21.12.1878 - 04.01.1883
20.01.1887 - 16.01.1889
08.03.1889 - 22.10.1891
James Squire FARNELL
(B. 25.06.1825 - D. 21.08.1888)
18.12.1877 - 20.12.1878
Sir Alexander STUART
(B. 21.03.1824 - D. 16.06.1886)
05.01.1883 - 06.10.1885
George Richard (later Sir George) DIBBS
(B. 12.10.1834 - 05.08.1904)
(Protectionist 1891 – 1894)
07.10.1885 - 21.12.1885
17.01.1889 - 07.03.1889
23.10.1891 - 02.08.1894
Sir Patrick Alfred JENNINGS
(B. 20.03.1831 - 11.07.1897)
26.02.1886 - 19.01.1887
George Houston (later Sir George) REID
(B. 25.02.1845 - D.12.09.1918)
(Free Trade)
03.08.1894 - 13.09.1899
Sir William John LYNE
(B.06.04.1844 - 03.08.1913)
(Protectionist)
14.09.1899 - 27.03.1901
John (later Sir John) SEE
(b.14.10.1844 - D.31.01.1907)
(Progressive)
28.03.1901 - 14.06.1904
Thomas WADDELL
(b.1854 - D. 25.10.1940)
(Progressive)
15.06.1904 - 29.08.1904
Joseph (later Sir Joseph) Hector CARRUTHERS
(b. 21.12.1857 - D. 10.12.1932)
(Liberal Reform)
30.08.1904 - 01.10.1907
Charles (later Sir Charles) Gregory WADE
(b. 26.01.1863 - D. 26.09.1922)
(Liberal)
02.10.1907 -20.10.1910
James Sinclair Taylor McGOWEN
(b. 16.08.1855 - D. 07.04.1922)
(A.L.P.)
21.10.1910 - 29.06.1913
William Arthur HOLMAN
(b. 04.08.1871 - D. 05.06.1934)
(A.L.P) (Nationalist)
30.06.1913 - 15.11.1916
15.11.1916 - 12.04.1920
John STOREY
(b. 15.05.1869 - D. 05.10.1921)
(A.L.P)
13.04.1920 - 05.10.1921
James DOOLEY
(b. 26.04.1877 - D.02.02.1950)
(A.L.P)
05.10.1921 - 20.12.1921
20.12.1921 - 13.04.1922
Sir George Warburton FULLER
(b. 22.01.1861 - D. 22.07.1940)
(Nationalist)
20.12.1921
13. 04.1922 - 17.06.1925
John Thomas LANG
(b. 21.12.1876 - D.27.09.1975)
(A.L.P)
17.06.1925 - 18.10.1927
04.11.1930 - 13.05.1932
Thomas (later Sir Thomas) Rainsford BAVIN
(b. 05.05.1874 - D. 31.08.1941)
(Nationalist)
18.10.1927 - 03.11.1930
Bertram (later Sir Bertram) Sydney Barnsdale STEVENS
(b. 02.01.1899 - D. 24.03.1973)
(U.A.P)
13.05.1932 - 05.08.1939
Alexander MAIR
(b. 25.08.1899 - D. 03.08.1969)
(U.A.P)
05.08.1939 - 16.05.1941
William (later Sir William) John McKELL
(b. 26.09.1891 - D. 11.01.1985)
(A.L.P)
16.05.1941 - 06.02.1947
James McGIRR
(b. 06.02.1890 - D. 27.10.1957)
(A.L.P)
06.02.1947 - 02.04.1952
John Joseph CAHILL
(b. 21.01.1891 - D. 22.10.1959)
(A.L.P)
02.04.1952 - 22.10.1959
Robert James HEFFRON
(b. 10.09.1890 - D. 27.07.1978)
(A.L.P)
23.10.1959 - 30.04.1964
John Brophy RENSHAW
(b. 08.08.1909 - D. 28.07.1987)
(A.L.P)
30.04.1964 - 13.05.1965
Robin (later Sir Robert) William ASKIN *
(b. 04.04.1907 - D. 09.09.1981)
(Liberal)
13.05.1965 - 03.01.1975
Thomas Lancelot LEWIS
(b. 23.01.1922 -
(Liberal)
03.01.1975 - 23.01.1976
Sir Eric Archibald WILLIS
(b. 15.01.1922 - D. 10.05.1999)
(Liberal)
23.01.1976 - 14.05.1976
Neville Kenneth WRAN
(b.11.10.1926 - d. 20.04.2014)
(A.L.P)
14.05.1976 - 04.07.1986
Laurie John FERGUSON+
(b. 04.09.1924 - 17.09.2002)
(A.L.P)
16.05.1983 - 29.07.1983
Barrie John UNSWORTH
(b. 16.04.1934 -
(A.L.P)
04.07.1986 - 25.03.1988
Nicholas Frank GREINER
(b. 27.04.1947 -
(Liberal)
25.03.1988 - 24.06.1992
John FAHEY
(b. 10.01.1945 -
(Liberal)
24.06.1992 - 04.04.1995
Robert John CARR
(b. 28.09.1947 -
(A.L.P.)
04.04.1995 - 03.08.2005
Morris,IEMMA
(b. 21.07.1961 -
(A.L.P)
03.08.2005 - 05.09.2008
Nathan REES
(b. 12.2.1968 -
(A.L.P)
05.09.2008 - 04.12.2009
Kristina KENEALLY
(b. 19.12.1968 -
(A.L.P)
04.12.2009 - 28.03.2011
Barry O'FARRELL
(b.24.05.1959-
(Liberal)
28.03.2011 - 17.04.2014
Michael Bruce BAIRD
(b.01.04.1968 -
(Liberal)
17.04.2014 -

*name changed to Robert William Askin by deed poll 14 December 1971; knighted (K.C.M.G.) 1 January 1972.
+
Acting Premier while Premier Wran stood down during Street Royal Commission