Dr Peter WONG (1942 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 12/10/1942
  • Place of Birth: China

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council27 Mar 199923 Mar 20077yrs 11mths 25days
Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission7 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 24days
Procedure Committee (formerly Standing Orders Committee)14 Oct 20032 Mar 20073yrs 4mths 17days
Legislation Review Commlttee11 Nov 20032 Mar 20073yrs 3mths 20days


Political Party Activity

Founder and President of Unity Party, 1997 to present.


Community Activity

Founder of the Chinese Catholic Community. Co-founder Welfare Committee for Chinese Students, 1990. Co-founder Australian - Chinese Charity Foundation, 1991. Commissioner, Ethnic Affairs Commission, 1991-97. Initiator of Festival of Nations - project. (Annual multicultural event) , 1991. Chairperson, Ethnic Schools Board, 1992. Member, Heart to Heart project (voluntary medical programme). Also a member of Royal Blind Society (NSW); NSW Cancer Council; Indo China Chinese Association; Western Sydney Elderly Association and Australian Chinese Charity Foundation.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

General Practitioner in private practice from 1974. Interests are multicultural issues, welfare work, church, singing, gardening, cooking and parenting.


Personal

Arrived in Australia from Indonesia at the age of 18 with his parents, who left China in 1950.


Additional Information

Wong.pdf First Speech